BOA

INCI: Benzyl alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid, Benzoic acid, Sorbic acid

Iscaguard BOA is a cosmetic preservative permitted for use with most Eco labels (such as Ecocert and COSMOS) and can be used for both leave-on and rinse-off products.

It is suitable for formulations with acidic pH, and offers protection against bacteria, yeasts, moulds and fungi. Iscaguard BOA is designed for use in skin friendly formulations with pH values up to 6.5.

Iscaguard BOA
Paraben
Free
tick icon
Thiazolinone Free
tick icon
Formaldehyde Free
tick icon
Preservative Free
cross icon
Natural
cross icon

Recommended Applications

In Use Concentrations ISCA recommendation EU Cosmetic Regulation (max)
Leave-on 0.5 – 1.0 1.25 %
Rinse-off 0.5 – 1.0 1.25 %
Formulation guidelines
pH (effective range) 3.0 – 6.5
Solubility (Water) 1.0 % (approx.)
Solubility (Glycols) Fully soluble
Maximum Process Temperature 40 °C
(avoid prolonged periods at high temperature)
General information

Iscaguard BOA is compatible with most personal care ingredients.

In aqueous formulations, heating to 40°C may be required in order to fully dissolve the preservative.

However, prolonged exposure to high temperatures should be avoided in order to protect against discolouration. Iscaguard BOA works effectively at pH values below 6.5, though for optimal efficacy we recommend that the pH of the finished product is less than 6. Iscaguard BOA is not to be used in aerosol dispensers (sprays) under the Cosmetic Regulation.