BSB

INCI: Benzyl alcohol, Benzoic acid, Sorbic acid

Iscaguard BSB is a blend of organic acids suitable as a cosmetic preservative for use with most Eco labels (such as Ecocert and COSMOS) and can be used for both leave-on and rinse-off products.

It is suitable for formulations with acidic pH, and offers protection against bacteria, yeasts, moulds and fungi. Iscaguard BSB is designed for use in skin friendly formulations with pH values up to 6.5.

Iscaguard BSB
Paraben
Free
tick icon
Thiazolinone Free
tick icon
Formaldehyde Free
tick icon
Preservative Free
cross icon
Natural
cross icon

Recommended Applications

In Use Concentrations ISCA recommendation EU Cosmetic Regulation (max)
Leave-on 0.5 – 1.0 1.16 %
Rinse-off 0.5 – 1.0 1.16 %
Formulation guidelines
pH (effective range) 3.0 – 6.5
Solubility (Water) 1.0 % (approx.)
Solubility (Glycols) Fully soluble
Maximum Process Temperature 40 °C
(avoid prolonged periods at high temperature)
General information

Iscaguard BSB is compatible with most personal care ingredients.

In aqueous formulations, heating to 40°C may be required to fully dissolve the preservative.

However, prolonged exposure to high temperatures should be avoided in order to protect against discolouration. Iscaguard BSB works effectively at pH values below 6.5, though for optimal efficacy we recommend that the pH of the finished product is less than 6.