DGP

INCI: Pentylene glycol, caprylyl glycol, decylene glycol

Iscaguard DGP is a multi-functional ingredient for use in cosmetic preparations.

Iscaguard DGP is a blend of glycolic emollients which are used to improve the skin and hair conditioning properties of a formulation. By minimising water loss from the skin, Iscaguard DGP imparts a soft, silky feel to end products.

Additionally, due to its intrinsic antimicrobial properties, Iscaguard DGP can be used to cre- ate “self-preserving” formulations.

Iscaguard DGP
Paraben
Free
tick icon
Thiazolinone Free
tick icon
Formaldehyde Free
tick icon
Preservative Free
tick icon
Natural
cross icon

Recommended Applications

In Use Concentrations ISCA recommendation EU Cosmetic Regulation (max)
Leave-on 0.8 – 1.5 not regulated (Annex V)
Rinse-off 0.8 – 1.5 not regulated (Annex V)
Formulation guidelines
pH (effective range) 3.0 - 12.0
Solubility (Water) Low water solubility
Solubility (Glycols) Miscible with glycols and alcohols
Maximum Process Temperature 80 °C
General information
Iscaguard DGP is compatible with most commonly used personal care ingredients. Due to its low water solubility, it is advisable to pre-dissolve Iscaguard DGP into the non- aqueous phase prior to the addition of water. Alternatively, the product may be added prior to any heating stage in order to aid dissolution.