PEHG

INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Iscaguard PEHG is a blend of Phenoxyethanol with efficacy boosting Ethylhexylglycerin.

With its primary registered function being a skin conditioning agent, ethylhexylglycerin improves the quality of cosmetic products while reducing the reliance on preservatives.

Iscaguard PEHG
Paraben
Free
tick icon
Thiazolinone Free
tick icon
Formaldehyde Free
tick icon
Preservative Free
cross icon
Natural
cross icon

Recommended Applications

In Use Concentrations ISCA recommendation EU Cosmetic Regulation (max)
Leave-on 0.5 – 1.0 % 1.11 %
Rinse-off 0.5 – 1.0 % 1.11 %
Formulation guidelines
pH (effective range) 3 - 9
Solubility (Water) 1.0 %
Solubility (Glycols) Soluble
Maximum Process Temperature 80 °C