TC

INCI: Triclosan

Iscaguard TC is a highly efficient broad spectrum antimicrobial based on the active Triclosan. It shows activity against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria as well as yeasts and moulds. Triclosan is widely used in the personal care and allied applications.

Iscaguard TC
Paraben
Free
tick icon
Thiazolinone Free
tick icon
Formaldehyde Free
tick icon
Preservative Free
cross icon
Natural
cross icon

Recommended Applications

In Use Concentrations ISCA recommendation EU Cosmetic Regulation (max)
Leave-on 0.1 – 0.3 0.3 %
Rinse-off 0.1 – 0.3 0.3 %
Formulation guidelines
pH (effective range) 4.0 – 9.5
Solubility (Water) <0.01 % (approx.)
Solubility (Glycols) Soluble
Maximum Process Temperature 80 °C