INCI: Caprylyl glycol
Iscaguard CPG is a multifunctional additive that can be used to create “self-preserving” formulations. Caprylyl glycol is a humectant and skin conditioning agent, providing excellent moisturisation, emollience and wetting properties to formulations. Iscaguard CPG has intrinsic antimicrobial properties, which reduces the reliance on traditional preservatives to create products with low irritation and sensitisation potential.
Shampoo, Shower gel (Rinse-off)
Creams, lotions (Leave-on)