« Back to product selection tool

EHG

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerin

Iscaguard EHG is a multifunctional additive that has historically been used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent. Its preservative boosting effects have led to a rise in its popularity, particularly in deodorising and sensitive skin applications. Although as a stand-alone additive Iscaguard EHG has low activity against microbial growth, combination with active biocides has been proven to increase their efficacy, thereby allowing lower preservative concentrations for safer, gentler formulations.

Iscaguard FPX2
Paraben
Free
tick icon
Thiazolinone Free
tick icon
Formaldehyde Free
tick icon
Preservative Free
tick icon
Natural
cross icon

Recommended Applications