« Back to product selection tool

PEG

INCI: Phenoxyethanol, triethylene glycol

Phenoxyethanol is a versatile, widely used preservative for personal care formulations. The addition of triethylene glycol increases its effectiveness by lowering its surface tension in order to enhance its activity at the cell membranes of microorganisms. Iscaguard PEG has a broad, balanced spectrum of activity against bacteria, yeasts, mould and fungi.

Iscaguard FPX2
Paraben
Free
tick icon
Thiazolinone Free
tick icon
Formaldehyde Free
tick icon
Preservative Free
cross icon
Natural
cross icon

Recommended Applications